Blackshaw Village Fete

Saturday 3rd September 2016

Saturday started wet and gradually got wetter.  The fete went on regardless.  Thanks to those who helped out and to those who came along.

10:00 as dry as it got
10:00 as dry as it got

The produce tent ready for judging
The produce tent ready for judging

Some of the winning cakes
Some of the winning cakes

The band kept dry
The band kept dry

The train kept running
The train kept running

Lower field
Lower field with dog

Charity stalls
Upper field with charity stalls

Children's games
Childrens’ games

A big thank you to everyone who donated prizes for the raffle.

Dog Show Results

Dashing dog:
1st Ava with Vincent
2nd Ann Newsome with Zorro
3rd Stuart Wolstenholme with Growl
4th Phil with Janet
5th Roland with Rufus

Bonnie Bitch:
1st Molly with Tessa
2nd Kerry Goodright with Brambles
3rd Geraldine Gledhill with Pipe
4th Sue Morris with Fly
5th Helen with Lottery

Best Rescue:
1st Roland with Rufus
2nd David with Lola
3rd Kerry Goodright with Bob
4th Kerry Goodright with Brambles
5th Iona with Sam
6th Chloe with Billy
6th Phil with Janet

Golden Oldie:
1st David with Chloe
2nd Sally Kinti with Todd
3rd Ann Newsome with Zorro
4th Sue Morris with Fly

Up and Coming:
1st Roland with Rufus
2nd Phil with Janet
3rd Helen with Lottery

Best Six Legs:
1st Sue Morris with Fly
2nd Ava with Vince
3rd Roland with Rufus
4th Phil with Janet

Produce Tent

Jennifer Waterhouse  Trophy Produce Show  Overall Winner : Adult – Miriam Whitaker

Thomas Noble Cup Produce Show Overall Winner : Child – Callum Wade

BOGS Trophy “I Grew A…”  – Martha & Iris Roxburgh

Adult Produce Tent Results

  1st 2nd 3rd
Chocolate Cake Max Wybrant Miriam Whitaker
Victoria Sponge Kate Higham Joelle McNichol Barbara Hyde
Novelty Decorated Cake Ann Newsome Christopher Kratz
Novelty Decorated Cupcakes Kate Higham
Fruit Cake Dorothy Sutcliffe Linda Ingram Miriam Whitaker
Vegetable Cake Kate Patrick Rosie Hetherington Liz Power Wybrant
Free-from Cake Edith Bowman Miriam Whitaker Liz Power Wybrant
7” Fruit Pie Jean Crowther Miriam Whitaker Jean Coleman
6 Sweet Muffins Barbara Brannigan
6 Savoury Muffins Zoe McCluskey
6 Fruit Scones Barbara Hyde Caroline Naylor Julie Parrish
6 Savoury Scones Jean Coleman Caroline Naylor
6 Shortbread biscuits Julie Parrish Miriam Whitaker
6 Pieces traybake Julie Parrish Max Wybrant Edith Bowman
Plain Brown Loaf Barry Eccles Paul & Judith Wilson
Plain White Loaf Matt Flannagan Miriam Whitaker Joelle McNichol
6 Plain White Rolls Miriam Whitaker
Speciality Bread Miriam Whitaker Barry Eccles Jamie Gale
Jar of Strawberry jam Dorothy Sutcliffe Clare Knights Ann Newsome
Jar of Raspberry jam Dorothy Sutcliffe Gina Wade Phil Howitt
Jar of ‘Any Other Fruit’ Jam Elaine Robinson Dorothy Sutcliffe Barbara Hyde
Jar of Marmalade Miriam Whitaker Dorothy Sutcliffe Julie Parrish
Jar of Lemon cheese Dorothy Sutcliffe Kate Higham
Jar of Chutney Clare Knights Dorothy Sutcliffe Beatrice Haigh
Flower arrangement full size Miriam Whitaker Gill Anstis Pat Munday
Flower arrangement mini Dorothy Sutcliffe Sally Kinton Thelma Mitton
Jar of cut herbs Jean Crowther Dorothy Sutcliffe Barbara Brannigan
My Home Grown Veg (open) Steve Redmond Elaine Robinson Miriam Whitaker
Collection Home Grown Veg Miriam Whitaker Paul & Judith Wilson Lachlan Carter
Vegetable & flower stem Lucy Brill Miriam Whitaker Clare Knights
Onion collection Lucy Brill Steve Redmond Phil Knowles
Dish of 3 Tomatoes Peter Parrish Steve Redmond Thelma Mitton
3 Brown hen eggs Lucy Brill Steven Whitaker Nick Dymott
3 White hen eggs Alice Hartley Beatrice Haigh
3 Eggs any colour / breed Beatrice Haigh Lachlan Carter Barbara Brannigan
Knitted item Karen Emmott Miriam Whitaker Edith Bowman
Crocheted item Sybil Deegan Sybil Deegan
Soft toy Sally Kinton Sybil Deegan Vicky Weedon
Greetings card Dorothy Sutcliffe
Embroidery Vanessa Kay
Home Sewn Garment Alice Hartley Thelma Mitton
Home Sewn Item Vanessa Kay Vicky Weedon Vanessa Kay

Children’s Produce Tent Results

  1st 2nd 3rd
4 Decorated buns Jasmine & Maya Gale Matilda Francis Harry Cave
4 Decorated biscuits Callum Wade Matilda Francis Tilly McCallum
4 Jam tarts Elliot Sturges Freya Coulson
Cake (any variety) Lorna Higham Ava Bowmer Maya Gale
Jar of weeds Callum Wade Eva Carter Holly Soden
Jar of flowers Gilbert Knights Callum Wade Ava Bowmer
Greetings Card Delilah May Swift Maya Gale /
Eleanor Ritchie
Callum Wade
Bookmark Callum Wade / Amelie Thomson Jemima Cave Sophie Wade / Ava Bowmer
Model
made from recycled materials
Archie Naylor Philippa Sheldon / Maya Gale Isla Hegarty
Veggie head Tilly McCallum Jasmine & Maya Gale Freya Coulson
Funniest Shaped Vegetable Freya Coulson Eva Carter Jasmine & Maya Gale
‘Eggcellent’ Character Eggs Sophie Wade Edgar Daly Archie Woodhouse
I Grew A… Martha & Iris Roxburgh Jasmine & Maya Gale Jasmine & Maya Gale
I Made A… Matilda Francis Pippa Soden Ava Bowmer

Fell Race Results

1st Man: Watson Peel (Halifax Harriers)

1st Woman: Rebecca Patrick (Todmorden Harriers)

The full 2016 programme, including all 2015 winners

Fete Programme 2016

The full produce results

AdultsChildren

Fell race results

2016 Results